You are here

State Profile

LSC - Funded Programs in South Dakota


Click here for a printer-friendly view.
CURRENT FUNDING STATUS
FY 2014
Basic Field
FY 2013
Basic Field
$ Difference
from FY 2013
% Difference
from FY 2013
$1,670,913 $1,647,961 $22,952 1%

FUNDING HISTORY
Year LSC Funding* Non-LSC Funding Total Funding LSC Funding %
2013 $1,661,950 $775,487 $2,437,437 68%
2012 $1,735,675 $695,001 $2,430,676 71%
2011 $2,032,363 $1,053,887 $3,086,250 66%
*Includes Basic Field and other LSC grants, carryover funds and derivative income.

TOTAL CASES CLOSED
2011 2012 2013
2,746 2,363 1,808
WORKFORCE 2013*
Attorney Paralegal Other Total
10.4 9 8.8 28.2
*Staffing is calculated as full-time equivalents. Totals might vary slightly due to rounding.

NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED 2013*
Adults Children Total
3,091 2,849 5,940
*Includes number of persons in households for cases closed.

CASES CLOSED BY CASE TYPE 2013
Case Type # %
FAMILY 717 40%
MISC 483 27%
HOUSING 278 15%
CONSUMER 116 6%
JUVENILE 81 4%
INCOME 56 3%
INDIVIDUAL 46 3%
EMPLOYMENT 18 1%
HEALTH 7 0%
EDUCATION 6 0%
TOTALS 1,808 100%
CLIENTS BY ETHNICITY 2013
Ethnicity # %
White 506 28%
African American 39 2%
Hispanic 20 1%
Native American 1,231 68%
Asian/Pacific 7 0%
Other 5 0%
TOTALS 1,808 100%
CLIENTS BY GENDER 2013
Gender # %
Women 1,221 68%
Men 587 32%
TOTALS 1,808 100%
 
LSC-FUNDED PROGRAM COUNTIES SERVED
East River Legal Services
Douglas Cummings , Executive Director
335 North Main Avenue, Suite 300 ,
Sioux Falls , SD, 57104
(605) 336-9230
http://www.erls.org
Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brown, Clark, Clay, Codington, Davison, Day, Deuel, Douglas, Edmunds, Faulk, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, McPherson, Marshall, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Spink, Turner, Union, Yankton
Dakota Plains Legal Services, Inc.
John Buchy , Executive Director
160 Second Street , P.O. Box 727
Mission , SD, 57555-0727
(605) 856-4444
http://www.helpsouthdakota.com/homeDPLS
Bennett, Brule, Buffalo, Butte, Campbell, Charles Mix, Corson, Custer, Dewey, Fall River, Grant, Gregory, Haakon, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence, Lyman, Meade, Mellette, Pennington, Perkins, Potter, Roberts, Shannon, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Walworth, Ziebach, Native Americans living in all counties in South Dakota, including those who live on the Standing Rock, Cheyenne River, Crow Creek, Pine Ridge, Rosebud, Lower Brule, Yankton and Lake Traverse Indian Reservations