State Profile

LSC - Funded Programs in South Dakota


Click here for a printer-friendly view.
CURRENT FUNDING STATUS
FY 2016
Basic Field
FY 2015
Basic Field
$ Difference
from FY 2015
% Difference
from FY 2015
$1,757,027 $1,707,279 $49,748 3%

FUNDING HISTORY
Year LSC Funding* Non-LSC Funding Total Funding LSC Funding %
2015 $1,805,515 $451,468 $2,256,983 80%
2014 $1,731,624 $485,610 $2,217,234 78%
2013 $1,661,950 $775,487 $2,437,437 68%
*Includes Basic Field and other LSC grants, carryover funds and derivative income.

TOTAL CASES CLOSED
2013 2014 2015
1,808 1,679 1,548
WORKFORCE 2015*
Attorney Paralegal Other Total
13.4 8.7 7.5 29.6
*Staffing is calculated as full-time equivalents. Totals might vary slightly due to rounding.

NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED 2015*
Adults Children Total
2,786 2,462 5,248
*Includes number of persons in households for cases closed.

CASES CLOSED BY CASE TYPE 2015
Case Type # %
FAMILY 627 41%
MISC 422 27%
HOUSING 189 12%
JUVENILE 91 6%
CONSUMER 89 6%
INCOME 58 4%
INDIVIDUAL 54 3%
EMPLOYMENT 8 1%
HEALTH 7 0%
EDUCATION 3 0%
TOTALS 1,548 100%
CLIENTS BY ETHNICITY 2015
Ethnicity # %
White 437 28%
African American 30 2%
Hispanic 29 2%
Native American 1,048 68%
Asian/Pacific 2 0%
Other 1 0%
TOTALS 1,547 100%
CLIENTS BY GENDER 2015
Gender # %
Women 1,001 65%
Men 546 35%
TOTALS 1,547 100%
 
LSC-FUNDED PROGRAM COUNTIES SERVED
East River Legal Services
Douglas Cummings , Executive Director
335 North Main Avenue, Suite 300 ,
Sioux Falls , SD, 57104
(605) 336-9230
http://www.erls.org
Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brown, Clark, Clay, Codington, Davison, Day, Deuel, Douglas, Edmunds, Faulk, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, McPherson, Marshall, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Spink, Turner, Union, Yankton
Dakota Plains Legal Services, Inc.
John J. Buchy , Executive Director
160 Second Street , P.O. Box 727
Mission , SD, 57555-0727
(605) 856-4444
http://www.helpsouthdakota.com/homeDPLS
Bennett, Brule, Buffalo, Butte, Campbell, Charles Mix, Corson, Custer, Dewey, Fall River, Grant, Gregory, Haakon, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence, Lyman, Meade, Mellette, Pennington, Perkins, Potter, Roberts, Shannon, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Walworth, Ziebach, Native Americans living in all counties in South Dakota, including those who live on the Standing Rock, Cheyenne River, Crow Creek, Pine Ridge, Rosebud, Lower Brule, Yankton and Lake Traverse Indian Reservations