Advisory Opinion 2022-004
[…] Part 1614 Definition of Private Attorney

LSC adopted 45 C.F.R. Part 1614 “to ensure that recipients of LSC funds involve private attorneys . . . in the delivery of legal information and legal assistance to eligible clients.” 45 C.F.R. § 1614.1. Purpose. The regulation requires that every year LSC grantees spend an amount equal to 12.5% of their annualized basic field grant award on qualified activities towards that goal. 45 C.F.R. § 1614.2(a).

Part 1614 states that “private attorney means an attorney” subject to four exclusions. 45 C.F.R. § 1614.3(i). Two exclusions involve attorneys already employed by an LSC grant recipient. 45 C.F.R. § 1614.3(i)(1) & (2). The other two exclusions apply to “an attorney acting within the terms of his or her employment by a non-profit organization whose primary purpose is the delivery of free civil legal services to low-income individuals” or employed by a non-profit organization’s component with such a purpose. 45 C.F.R. § 1614.3(i)(3) & (4) (emphasis added). LSC explained these exclusions as necessary to accomplish the purpose of the rule: