Advisory Opinion 2020-005
[…] In light of this plain statutory language, the federal courts have consistently ruled that LSC is not an agency except when Congress specifically states otherwise.  See, e.g., Regional Management Corp. v. Legal Services Corp., 186 F.3d 457 (4th 1999) (LSC is not an agency under the Administrative Procedure Act).  Where Congress has applied an agency requirement to LSC by statute, it has explicitly done so, such as in the provision of the LSC Act that subjects LSC to the Freedom of Information Act.  42 U.S.C. § 2996d(g) (LSC “shall be subject to the provisions of section 552 of title 5” (relating to freedom of information)).